Tuesday, November 20, 2012

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

Hey Y'all,
I wanted to take a moment and tell you how Thankful I am for each and every one of you!
I am so Thankful for all the sweet and lovely people I have "met" through blogging.
I am so Thankful for my family, they are my heart.
I am Thankful we get to spend another year with all of us together.
I am Thankful to a Loving God, who blesses me.
Have a WONDERFUL Thanksgiving.
Be safe in your travels.
See you next week, when I hope to be in full Christmas mode!
My favorite time of year.


Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Manteo, NC

Hey Y'all
How are you today?
It is a cool and rainy day here today, but, I love these kinda days.
Thank you all for the sweet words you left for me and Lee, they mean so much.
I am a little less jumbled today.
Love Y'all!
OK,  So on to today's post.
While Beth, Leigh and I were hanging out together we went to
                            The Christmas Shop and Island Gallery

it had been years since I had been to Manteo and so much had changed, but this gem was just perfect.
They have a long history in Manteo. If you are ever near there, it is another spot you must not miss!

You walk in the door and peace just wraps around you. Beauty and Art, every sense is stimulated. Lovely.
And of COURSE they do celebrate the most wonderful time of the year!
It is so much fun in the Christmas Shop, there are trees decorated in every theme, shape and size.

There are ornaments  for every occasion and season, they have 
the largest collection you can imagine ...and then some!
Isn't the beach/nautical tree just a dream.

                             Lovely music plays as you wander the Gallery,
 taking in some of the most beautiful art, varied, as the imaginations that create it.
There are nooks and crannies around every corner, just when you think you have hit the end, you turn into another room of wonder.
It is really a magical place.
As you wander on, you will end up in the General Store, a real full sized, filled with nostalgia, sample the fudge (then buy a slice or three)  at the candy counter, General Store

These photos just do not do justice to the entirety of The Shop and Gallery.
There is a book store, several jewelry counters, hand crafted ornaments, wind chimes, dishes,and candles, oh my, an antiques shop, a Halloween shop, bits and bobs of every type...
 I could go on forever. It is ALL under one roof!
Every one you meet is just as sweet and full of southern charm as can be.
So visit their website and if you are anywhere near the area visit them in person, you will not be disappointed
it is worth the trip all on it's own.
 All photos are from their website and  used with permission. Nope no compensation, just a place and an experience I wanted to share with you.
Support of Small Businesses is so very important to me.
X's & O's
Jenny




Wednesday, November 7, 2012

In a jumble...

Hey y'all how are ya today?
It is nice and cool here, we may even see a few flurries here tonight YAY!
It won't stick and it will only be a few, but I LOVE IT!

****BE AWARE THIS IS A RAMBLIN' POST****   :)

So the past few days my heart and head are in a jumble...
I just can't seem to sort a few bits out, do you have days like that?
There are a few projects I need to finish and a few I need to start.
Work is just about as rotten as it can be!
I do not remember where I saw this (other than the Bible) so I can't give credit, but probably Pinterest...
                            When I get jumbled, the word of God helps calm me.

Lee's arthritis is debilitating and he is having a hard time with the cold air that  I love so much, and he fell HARD again the other day, it took him a good while before he could get up. I am just glad I was there this time and could help him. It about broke my heart (again) to see him laying on the ground at the bottom of the steps hurting and embarrassed. I love him so much and the pain he lives with daily just makes my heart ache.

I am thankful for so many things, my family, friends (far and near), being loved and cared for, 
my parents who are the 2 best people I know, the Military willing to sacrifice so much for us,
 my Savior who gave his life for me and you...so much, my heart is bursting with all I am thankful for.

My heart is aching for all those devastated by Hurricane Sandy, I have posted here about Jenny and Aaron at Everyday Is A Holiday before, I am a big fan of their work, they live at the Jersey Shore, their home has a good amount of damage, and they have yet to get an insurance adjuster or FEMA to respond to them, they just got power back day before yesterday and it is snowing there tonight. If you are looking for Christmas gifts or love their stuff please support them, they are independent artists and can use our help. They are two of the nicest people I have "met" through blogging.

The election...well that's all I am gonna say about that.
I am praying for one of the ladies I work with who lost her mom to liver failure last night.
I am praying for 2 of my great uncle's who are not doing well and one is with hospice care now, I love them both and don't want them to suffer.
I have to be at work at 6pm on Thanksgiving, so I don't get to have a holiday so some @#*$  can buy a bunch of stuff at 8pm! The very same stuff we have  EVERYDAY! We now have black Thursday and black Friday...Retail...sheesh!
I am thankful that I have a job (even if it is rotten)
(See I told ya I'm all jumbled up)
This Lamb Chop always makes my day better!
I LOVE him so much, couldn't you just eat him up :)

So my heart is full to bursting! 
My head is full of stuff.
God is in control.
The best is yet to come....(I hope)
I would love to visit this farm, isn't it beautiful!
Photo of a bit of Roloff farm I got it from Matt Roloff's FB page.

X's & O's





Friday, November 2, 2012

Hammerheads

Hey Y'all,
How are ya today? 
I am Thankful and Blessed that you decided to spend a few minutes here at my little 'ol blog.
Today I wanted to share a bit about my trip to North Carolina last week.
So, I told ya that my sister Beth and I went down to see Leigh (our cousin) for her Birthday. 
For her birthday dinner she wanted to eat at a restaurant in Windsor, North Carolina 
called 


The bar you are seated at seats only 27 at a time, so since we had a few (less than 10) minutes to wait we were invited to check out their new addition 
The deck area is brand new and it is so cool!
We were sitting out there enjoying the lovely evening relaxing and waiting for our spot to eat. 
We love the deck! BUT what we loved even more was the Food!

                                                                OH MY STARS!!! 
They have the most AMAZING food! I have heard people (foodies and chef's) talk about how the flavors of  food burst when you taste them, well until last week I had never experienced that.
Let me tell you my sister got a cup of their Seafood Chowder...words can't describe the wonderful flavors that truly do just burst as the spoon hits your tongue! It was the best chowder I have ever had in all my years ( as my friend Amanda's son Nick would say "It's slap your whole family good".LOL)
Now let me tell you about the Jambalaya...again words escape me, the flavor explosion just gets better with every bite, I don't usually eat Cajun seasoned foods, but James got a bowl and we all had to try it. AMAZING and dang it all, they won't give up either recipe (...lol we did ask ...lol)
Beth, Leigh, and James all got Oysters, I got crab and shrimp, James got scallops and we all shared some of the most buttery, sharp, fresh hoop cheese. They also make their signature cocktail sauce which is also the best I have ever had! It was my first trip to Hammerhead's Oyster Bar, but I can guarantee it will not be my last. The service was some of the best we have ever experienced, the shuckers were shucking as fast as they could the steamer trays of your fresh steamed Oysters are put in a tray just below the counter and the shuckers, shuck and serve them to you taking all the mess out of eating Oysters! The gentleman who was shucking for Beth and Leigh was so nice and worked between the two of them and a couple of other folks at the same time and did his job so fast and so well no one ever went hungry! I wish I could remember the names of the waiter and shucker, I am sad to say I don't,  but they were both so personable, quick, attentive and nice. They 100% added to the great experience. It was the epitome of Southern Hospitality!

All photos were used with permission from Hammerhead's and you can find them at their FB page here.
So if you are anywhere near Windsor, NC be sure to visit them! I promise it is worth it.

and no I am not being compensated in anyway it was so much fun and such a great experience I just had to share it all with y'all.